PRIVACY POLICY

 

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. Understanding the Information Privacy Policy and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

We do not collect information from visitors of our site. or other details, We just collect information to help you with your shopping from our site when you register on our site, fill out a form, subscribe to a newsletter, place an order, respond to a survey, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site. 

Also on this site you will find some of the tracking information i.e. Your Device, Location, Operating System, Screen Size. These are common tracking parameters passed by your Internet browser and may be stored by our sponsors in the form of cookies. Though there is nothing to worry about, we recommend you to take a look at those information before continue.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

 

We use cookies to:
• Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
• Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
• Keep track of advertisements.
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 
• We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
• You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. But if you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site.
• You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. 

What are cookies and data do we process?

Blue Shell site www.???.com uses technology that stores and gains access to information on your computer or other device connected to the network (in particular with the use of cookies) concerning your online activity, in order to present you with customized adverts, and to assess some of your information as well as part of automated processing of personal data, i.e. profiling (we analyse your activity so that we can better adapt to specific, general groups of our clients, but without significantly affecting their decisions - unless you express separate consent), market and statistical analysis, and improving the quality of the information presented to you. This technology is also used by our business associates, with whom we cooperate, who can also install such files on your device during your use of our services. So that we and our business associates can use this technology for purposes related to the provision of electronic services, Please agree to this option.

There are several basics for processing personal data obtained this way. On the one hand, the basis for their processing is your consent to the use of technology that mainly uses cookies and our legitimate interest, which is the need to provide the highest quality content presented at www.........com and marketing activities.

How the Information is Taken?

• Country:  Known by using IP address of the user. IP-to-Country database is maintained by several independent services and each new IP is mapped to its corresponding country.
• City (ISP):  Known by reverse IP lookup of the Network Domain using PHP Language. Each ISP is assigned a different range of IP pools thus reverse lookup do the job.
• Screen Resolution:  Detected by using JavaScript width and height attributes. Window inner and outer size is combined to get this value accurately.
• Browser:  JS user Agent variable is used to extract Browser name and version. Several operators and regular expressions are used.
• Device:  2 or 3 different browser attributes are used to find this information. As most browser still do not support this feature it is sometimes not accurate.
• Operating System (OS):  The Operating System is Found by analyzing navigator.app Version or navigator.user Agent passed by the Internet Browser.
• Access Time:  The page access time is fetched from visitor machine using (JavaScript regular Date) function. The time format can be changed as needed.

What can you gain thanks to data processing?

We want to present you ATTRACTIVE OFFERS and DISCOUNTS tailored to your preferences and interests. By giving consent, you allow us to prepare offers and discounts, based on the analysis of your online activity. Thanks to solutions such as cookies technology and the processing of your data by its business associates, we can ensure that the content displayed to you will be customized to your interests. By agreeing to the use of this technology, you make it easier for yourself to find what you you are looking for and what you need. These offers and content can significantly affect your purchasing decisions- this is why the proposal is intended for people over 18 years of age.

 

Additionally, if you are at least 18 years old - analysis of your online activity can also be used to create and present you advertising and offers (rebates) to the highest possible extent adapted to your preferences, which can significantly affect your consumer decisions - in this case, however, we kindly ask you to agree to such activities. From simple "profiling" (i.e., customizing our messages or banners to your interests), our actions are distinguished by the fact that their result can significantly affect your choices as a consumer, for example, their result can be very beneficial, temporary sports goods offers exclusively for you ,based on your purchase history and behavior on our website that other customers will not have access to.

When can you revoke your consent to the use of cookies?

Consent may be revoked at any time - but this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing we will make before it is withdrawn. We will also process your data for purposes related to the potential for any disputes.

 

If you agree to the processing, the information obtained through these technologies may be considered as your personal data and the administrator who processes them for the purposes described above we will be us. or our business associates, respectively.

How will the website work without permission to use cookies?

In case of not having your consent, you can still save files on your device that are only necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (related to e.g. preferred language settings, filling out shopping forms, etc.). You can modify these settings as part of a web browser, but some parts of our site will not work properly.

 

Also not allowing cookies to display ads customized to your interests does not mean that you will not receive any advertising when using our or other websites - in this case you will continue to receive the same amount of ads, but not related to your activity on our site page.

How will the website work without permission to use cookies?

We will process the obtained data, depending on technical issues, until you object to their processing, delete your files using the browser / device settings (although deleting files is not always the same as deleting personal data obtained through these files) or cancellation of a voluntary consent, unless the law obliges us to process it for a longer period or we will store it for a longer period of time in case of potential claims, for a period of limitation prescribed by law, in particular the Civil Code.

What are Google's advertising requirements?

Google Ads is an online advertising platform developed by Google, Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/6008942?hl=en 
 We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. 

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. 

How to opt out of our ads?

Blue Shell uses how you browse and shop to show you ads that are more relevant to you. For more information on how we use and share information, please see our Privacy Policy.

 

How to Opt Out
To opt out of interest-based advertising from Blue Shell, use the following mechanisms

 

1- Opt out using Network Advertising Initiative (NAI). 
To opt out of interest-based advertising on our websites or on other websites that are part of NAI networks, Click Here. You can choose to opt out of specific or all NAI participating companies.To opt out as broadly as possible from interest-based advertising, use the “Choose All Companies” feature. This will stop all interest based advertising from currently participating NAI companies. Visit the NAI’s website to learn more about options related to interest-based advertising.

 

2- Opt out through website specific mechanisms. 
Some websites, such as Facebook, offer their own opt out methods. Please refer to the website that you are visiting for additional information. Commonly used methods include clicking on the Ad Choices icon (please see http://www.youradchoices.com/) or changing your preferences for advertising after you have logged into the website.

 

3- Browser-based opt outs. 
Some internet browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome) offer their own opt-outs for interest-based advertising. The ad networks and ad service providers we participate with may not recognize these opt-outs. To help ensure you do not receive Blue Shell interest-based advertising, follow the instructions above under (1) and (2). 

 

4- Mobile opt outs. 
Mobile devices offer their own opt-outs for interest-based advertising. Please refer to your device settings and instructions for additional information.


Please note: 

• If you choose to opt out of interest-based advertising, you will continue to see ads on our websites and other sites, but they will not be based on how you browse or shop at Blue Shell.
• To successfully opt out, you must have cookies enabled in your web browser (see your browser’s instructions for information on cookies and how to enable them).
• Opting out only applies to your current web browser on your current computer. If you use multiple computers or multiple web browsers, you must opt out on each one.
• Once you opt out, if you delete your browser’s saved cookies, you will need to opt out again.

How long can we process the data?

We will process the obtained data, depending on technical issues, until you object to their processing, delete your files using the browser / device settings (although deleting files is not always the same as deleting personal data obtained through these files) or cancellation of a voluntary consent, unless the law obliges us to process it for a longer period or we will store it for a longer period of time in case of potential claims, for a period of limitation prescribed by law, in particular the Civil Code.

What is the general rule?

Your legal consent is the legal basis for such processing. As a rule, the more often you will use our services and purchase our products, the better promotions and surprises we will be able to prepare for you. In this case, the basis for such action is your consent, which you voluntarily agree. Remember that its lack may result in limiting the quantity and quality of promotions and special offers available to you.

How to contact the administrator of your data?

You can contact us at any time: Al Jawhara Building., Mesaha Station - 396 Al-Haram street, Giza, Cairo; e-mail: info@blueshell.com, phone: 20 1020 30 100 6. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by email dpo@blueshell.com. You also have the right to access your data, request rectification, delete or restrict processing, transfer your personal data, e.g. to another administrator, the right to raise objections, as well as the right to lodge a complaint to the President of the Personal Data Protection Office. Find out more www.shellegypt.com/cookies-policy. At this address you can also get acquainted with the list of our business associates.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To improve our website in order to better serve you.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To quickly process your transactions.
• To follow up with our customer after the purchase (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
• To ask for ratings, delivery information and reviews of services or products.
• To allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings, also to administer a contests and promotions in which you are most interested.

How do we protect your information?

• All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
• All sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
• We use regular Malware Scanning, to maintain the safety of your personal information.
• We implement a variety of security measures and your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, In addition, they are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we disclose the information we collect to Third-Parties?

We can give your data to the entities that help us to run our website and application, e.g. 
• We are transfer to outside parties (like delivery companies,payment gateways) your name, address,city,town, phone number, Email address. 
• Payment gateways (like banks and immediate payment companies) will also capture your card info if you will choose to make payment using Credit/Debit card. 
• Third-party, because we have the contracts with third parties (to whomever we transfer your data) so all your data will be disposed at their end after a certain time. 

They support us in marketing campaigns, service our software, provide support and operation of our tools and IT systems, provide ongoing legal services, carry out audits, etc. , including companies from our capital group.

 

Third-party products & links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. 

 
Children Online Privacy Protection Act

• When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act puts parents in control. 
• The Consumer protection agency, enforces the Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 18 years.

BLUE.SHELL
FOLLOW US
EXPERIENCE
ADDRESS
MAILBOX
CONTACT US

Telephone & WhatsApp:  

+201020301006/7/8

On our Websites: 

By Live Chat & Helpdesk Chat

EXPLORE ONLINE STORE
JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Blue Shell App
Direct access to the sporting goods of your mobile, videos, product information, buy it safely, contacts and much more.

icon app google play store
icon app apple store png
Logo Icon Global Payment Options Methods

© 2020 by Blue Shell co. Proudly created with Wix.com. All rights reserved.

0